visa

How to get Laos visa on arrival

You can easily get Laos visa on arrival in most border crossings and all Lao International airports.

Here are simple steps to help you get Laos visa on arrival.

1. Filling up Application form for arrival visa. You can get the form on your arrival or if you want to save waiting time then you can download the form and fill it before your arrival time, to download the Lao Application form for arrival visa click picture below.

  1. You need 2 passport size photos.
    3. Valid passport.
    4. You need to pay fee of about USD 20-45 (Remark: the fee is varied, depending on your nationality)

    There are 4 Airports in Laos that you can obtain Lao visa on arrival.

    1.    Wattay International Airport in Vientiane Capital.
    2.    Luang Prabang International Airport in Luang Prabang Province.
    3.    Pakse International Airport in Pakse.
    4.    Savannakhet International Airport in Savannakhet Province.

Border check points

 

China – Laos

  1. Mohan(China) – Boten (Luang Namtha Province)
  2. Mohan(Yunnan, China) – Botene(Luang Namtha Province)
  3. Xiangkok riverport on Mekong River in Luang Namtha Province ,no visa on arrival

 

Thailand – Laos

  1. Xiangkong (Thailand)- Houaixay (Bokeo Province)
  2. Nongkhai (Thailand) – Friendship Bridge (Vientiane Capital, Laos)
  3. Thailand – Xayabouly Province (Nam Heuang Friendship Bridge)
  4. Nakhon Phanom (Thailand)- Thakhaek (Khammouane Province)
  5. Moukdahan(Thailand)- Friendship Bridge II (Savannakhet Province)
  6. Chong Mek (Thailand)- Vang Tao (Champasak Province)
  7. Chiangkhong (Chiang Rai, Thailand) – Houixay (Bokeo Province, Laos)
  8. Nakaxeng(Loei, Thailand) – Kaenthao(Sayabouly Province, Laos)
  9. Bungkan (Thailand)- Pakxan(Bolikhamxay Province, Laos) no visa on arrival.
  10. Nakorn Phanom(Nakorn Phanom, Thailand) – Thakhaek(Khammouane Province, Laos)
  11. Chongmek (Ubon Ratchathani, Thailand)- Vangtao( Champasack Province, Laos)

 

Vietnam – Laos

  1. Nam Kanh (Vietnam) – Nong Haet (Xieng Khouang Province)
  2. Cau Treo (Vietnam) – Nam Phao (Bolikhamxay)
  3. Lao Bao(Vietnam) – Dene Savanh (Savannakhet Province)
  4. Taichang (Laichau, Vietnam)- Sobhoun( Phongsaly Province, Laos) no visa on arrival
  5. Nameo(Thanh Hoa, Vietnam) – Banleui(Huaphanh Province, Laos)
  6. Namkan (NgeAn, Vietnam)- Namkan (Xieng Khouang Province, Laos)
  7. Napao (Quangbinh, Vietnam) – Chalo (Khammouane Province, Laos) no visa on arrival
  8. Laobao(Quang tri, Vietnam) – Dansavanh (Savannakhet Province, Laos)

 

Cambodia – Laos

1. Dong Calor(Cambodia) – Veun Kham (Champasak Province, Laos)

Laos visa on arrival

At the moment, Laos immigration department does not have any official regulation about making visa on arrival, so to make Laos visa, we give you the solution which is accepted by Laos Governement as following:

  • You can go to Laos Embassy to make visa, until this time, this is the best solution. Next time if governement has other regulation about making visa on arrival, we will let you know in advance.
  • For unlimited nationalities to Laos, they can flight to Laos international airport, and then the immigration officers will get visa stamp and allow them to enter Laos. Can you use visa on arrival?

So our website does not provide Laos Visa on arrival service until Laos Governmenthas new regulation to issue visa on arrival online for tourists. For Vietnam visa, you can make visa on arrival online, you can visit this website to know more information: www.VietnamVisaOnline.Net

The list of countries which are exempt from Laos visa

No List of Visa Exemption Diplomatic Passport Service Passport Ordinary Passport
  Countries Visa exemption Visa exemption Visa exemption
1 Brazil 90 days 90 days Require
2 Brunei Darussalam 14 days 14 days 14 days
3 Cambodia 30 days 30 days 30 days
4 China 30 days 30 days Require
5 Croatia 30 days 30 days Require
6 Czech Republic 30 days 3o days Require
7 Hungary 30 days 30 days Require
8 India 30 days 30 days Require
9 Indonesia 14 days 14 days 30 days
10 Japan 90 days Require 15 days
11 Kazakhstan 30 days 30 days Require
12 Kyrgyzstan 30 days 30 days Require
13 Luxembourg Require Require 15 days
14 Malaysia 30 days 30 days 30 days
15 Mongolia 30 days 30 days 30 days
16 Myanmar 30 days 30 days 14 days
17 North Korea 30 days 30 days Require
18 Peru 90 days 90 days Require
19 Poland 30 days 30 days Require
20 Republic of Cuba 30 days 30 days Require
21 Republic of Korea 30 days 30 days 15 days
22 Royal of Thailand 30 days 30 days 30 days
23 Russia Federal 30 days 30 days 15 days
24 Singapore 30 days 30 days 30 days
25 Slovakia 30 days 30 days Require
26 Swiss Require Require 15 days
27 Tajikistan 30 days 30 days Require
28 The Philippines 30 days 30 days 30 days
29 Timor-Leste 30 days 30 days Require
30 Turkmenistan 30 days 30 days Require
31 Ukraine 30 days 30 days Require
32 Uzbekistan 30 days 30 days Require
33 Vietnam 30 days 30 days 30 days
34 Yugoslavia 30 days 30 days Require

 

People who have following nationalities can use Laos Visa on arrival

People who have following nationalities can use Laos Visa on arrival:

For unlimited nationalities to Laos, they can flight to Laos international airport, and then the immigration officers will get visa stamp and allow them to enter Laos.

 

EUROPE

AMERICA ASIA OCEANIA
Malta Albania Antigua and Barbuda Brunei Australia
Moldova Andorra Bahamas Burma (Myanmar) Fiji
Monaco Armenia Barbados Cambodia Kiribati
Montenegro Austria Belize China Marshall Islands
Netherlands Azerbaijan Canada East Timor Micronesia
Norway Belarus Costa Rica India Nauru
Poland Belgium Cuba Indonesia New Zealand
Portugal Denmark Dominica Japan Palau
Romania Bulgaria Dominican Republic Kazakhstan Tuvalu
San Marino Croatia El Salvador Korea, North Samoa
Serbia Cyprus Grenada Korea, South Solomon Islands
Slovakia Czech Republic Guatemala Kyrgyzstan Tonga
Slovenia Bosnia and Saint Vincent and Laos Papua New
Spain Herzegovina the Grenadines Malaysia Guinea
Sweden Estonia Honduras Maldives Vanuatu
Switzerland Finland Jamaica Mongolia  
Ukraine France Mexico Philippines  
United Kingdom Georgia Nicaragua Russian Federation  
Vatican City Germany Panama Singapore  
Liechtenstein Greece Saint Kitts and Nevis Tajikistan  
Lithuania Hungary Saint Lucia Thailand  
Luxembourg Iceland Haiti Turkmenistan  
Macedonia Ireland Trinidad and Tobago Uzbekistan  
Latvia Italy United States    
    Argentina    
    Bolivia    
    Brazil    
    Chile    
    Colombia    
    Ecuador    
    Guyana    
    Paraguay    
    Peru    
    Suriname    
    Uruguay    
    Venezuela    

 

Laos Visa Information

Most nationalities require a visa to enter Laos. Exceptions are listed below :
– Citizens of the following countries may enter Laos for 30 days without a visa: Cambodia, Malaysia, Singapore, Philippines, Thailand and Vietnam
– Citizens of Brunei may enter Laos for 14 days without a visa.

Types of Tourist Visa
– Single-Entry Visas. Visas issued from the embassy are valid for 30 days and must be used within 3 months of being issued; visas issued on arrival are valid 15 days.
– Multiple-Entry Visas. To get a multiple entry visa, visitors must apply for a business visa, after entering the country on a normal visa. Business visas are valid from 3 months up to 1 year. Additional surcharges may apply.

Methods of Applying for a Visa
There are two methods of applying for a visa from Laos: applying through an Embassy of Laos and applying for visa on arrival.

Applying For A Visa On Arrival

Available Entry Points
Visa on arrival is available at all entry points except for Nam Heuang Bridge and Veun Kham.

Validity 15 days after date of entry. Visa extensions are available for up to 15 days, but must be applied for in Vientiane through a travel agency.

Requirements
1. Passport (valid for at least 6 months with at least two pages available for the visa and the stamps)
2. Two recent passport photos
3. USD in cash
4. Visa application form (available upon arrival)

Procedures and Processing Time on Arrival in Laos
Submit the passport together with the photo, application and fee to the visa counter on arrival. Processing time may vary, but is approximately 10-40 minutes.

Applying For A Visa From A Laos Embassy

Requirements

1. Passport (valid for at least 6 months with at least two pages available for the visa stamp)
2. Two recent passport photos
3. Two visa application forms
4. Visa application fee (please contact your nearest Laos Embassy for current visa fees)

Procedure and Processing Time for Obtaining a Visa
Please contact your nearest Laos Embassy for the exact procedures and processing times, as they may vary.

Procedure and Processing Time on Arrival in Laos
Processing time varies depending on the point of entry, but is on average about 30 minutes.

* All visa information subject to change*

Loas Visa Fee

COST OF VISA ARRANGEMENT & FEES

There are two separated costs – Visa approval letter & Visa stamp fees

  1. Costs for Visa Approval Letter

Our arrangement fee for getting the Visa Approval Letter is USD 45 per person including services and fax communications. We require pre-payment before we start visa processing, and kindly note that it is non-refundable if you change your mind not to obtain it later.

  1. Cost for Laos Visa Stamp Fee

This fee has to paid separately and additional to the Embassy (or to the Immigration) for issuing the visa stamp.

In Bangkok, Thailand – 300 Baht (US$per person to Embassy

In other countries – between USD 12-16 per person to Embassy

Upon arrival at Airport/Bridge or Border points in Laos: USD 50 per person to Immigration

Note: If you have booked the package tour with us, the costs of visa approval and visa stamp fee are already included, except the one issues upon arrival.

VISA VALIDITY

You can stay up to 15 days after entry. One visa extension for another 15 days in Laos is possible.

Please note that you have to utilize the Laos visa within 2 months from the issued date, otherwise, it is expired.

  • English
  • Français
  • Laos
  • Thailand